Privacy Policy

Aveling Homes Pty Ltd and its related companies (collectively AVELING HOMES , we, us, our) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which sets out the standards of collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains the way in which we handle your personal information, and the ways in which you can contact us about the personal information that we hold about you.

What is personal information?
“Personal information” is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This includes your name, your date of birth and your contact details, and may also include information about your purchases and other dealings with us.

Collecting your personal information
The personal information we collect from you depends on how you interact with us. Aveling Homes may collect information in its capacity as a developer.

We may collect information such as:

  • your name and date of birth
  • address and other contact details
  • payment details
  • information about your interactions with us
  • to assist us in customising our interactions with you, information about your characteristics or preferences, for instance, your family characteristics or housing preferences
  • if you apply for employment with us, information relating to your application, and
  • any other personal information that is reasonably necessary for the purpose of running our business

We will obtain this information through our communications and dealings with you, for example, when you make an offer to acquire a property we develop, when you participate in a competition we are running, or when you contact us by telephone, mail, email or through our website. Where it is not practicable to obtain personal information directly from you, we may collect it from third parties including your accountant.

Our purposes for handling personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

  • to contact you
  • to deliver products and services to you as a property buyer or prospective buyer
  • to administer and manage our relationship with you
  • to maintain our business records
  • to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you
  • to assess applications you make, and to otherwise run our business

Disclosing your personal information
We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, business partners, professional advisers (such as lawyers, accountants or auditors), external service providers (such as mailing houses and information technology service providers) and regulatory bodies and government authorities as required or authorised by law.

Security of your personal information
We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The personal information that we hold about you is treated as confidential and only accessed when necessary. We seek to ensure that those that we disclose it to are bound by obligations of privacy and confidentiality. When we no longer require your personal information, including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you, we destroy or de-identify it.

Accessing your personal information
You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer on privacy@avelinghomes.com.au. On the rare occasions that we refuse access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for the refusal. We may recover our reasonable costs (if any) in responding to a request for access to your personal information.

Correcting your personal information
We seek to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete and, in the case of our use or disclosure of that information, relevant as well. To assist us with this, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and make a request that we correct you personal information accordingly. You may make such a request by contacting our Privacy Officer on privacy@avelinghomes.com.au. If we refuse to correct any of your personal information following your request, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.

Marketing
We may use your personal information to provide you with information about product and services or investment opportunities, including those of third parties, which we think may be of interest to you. We may do this while we have a current business relationship with you, even if you are on the Do Not Call Register. We may also disclose your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time if you no longer wish to receive this information. In order to do so, simply contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@avelinghomes.com.au and request that we no longer send marketing communications to you or opt out in the way suggested in our communications.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions, or if you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, or if you believe that the personal information that we hold about you has been compromised in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer on privacy@avelinghomes.com.au. We will respond to any question or complaint as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may make change to this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you. Whether or not you are accessing our Privacy Policy on our website, the current version of our Privacy Policy is available on our website at www.aveling-homes.com.au/privacy-policy. It was last updated on 23 April 2018.